Contact CFIA online

Questions about Safe Food for Canadians Regulations

If you have a question about SFCR or your food licence you can call us at 1-800-442-2342.

Ask the CFIA a question by filling out the form below.

Service expectation: In general, you can expect a reply within 2 or 3 business days. Some requests may take up to 15 business days.

 Personal information: To direct your questions as best as possible, CFIA will request some basic information.

Personal Information Collection Statement

All personal information created, held or collected by this department is protected under the Privacy Act. This means that you will be informed of the purpose for which it is being collected and how to exercise your right of access to that information. You will be asked for your consent where appropriate.

Public Communications

Provision of the information requested on this form is voluntary. The personal information you include in an inquiry may be used to prepare a reply. The personal information is collected pursuant to the Canadian Food Inspection Agency Act. Such information may be used for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes. The information may be shared with programs and activities of the Canadian Food Inspection Agency should your inquiry pertain to a specific program or activity of the agency.

The transmission of this information is not secure so sensitive personal information, such as your Social Insurance Number, should not be included in your message.

If after reading this statement, you prefer not to submit your inquiry via the Internet, you may use one of the following methods:

By Telephone:
1-800-442-2342 / 1-613-773-2342
By Mail:
Area and Regional Offices
In Person at:
Area and Regional Offices
Teletypewriter:
1-800-465-7735

Privacy inquiry

Any questions, comments, concerns or complaints regarding the administration of the Privacy Act and privacy policies may be directed to the Agency Privacy Coordinator. If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by e-mail at info@priv.gc.ca or by telephone at 1-800-282-1376.

Describe yourself

Select Industry if your question is about doing business related to food, plants, or animals – even if your question is hypothetical. This ensures your question goes to the right people.

Sender information

Sender information

Location

Location

Your question

Your question

To ensure your question or comment is properly directed please provide as much detail as possible.

Characters left: 1,000

Date modified: