Agrihydraelf

Hydrangea

Denomination: 'Agrihydraelf'
Previously Proposed Denomination: 'Hycabab'
Synonym: HBABAB
Botanical Name: Hydrangea macrophylla
Applicant/Holder: Hydrangea Breeders Association B.V.
Achterweg 58a
1424 PR
De Kwakel
Netherlands
Breeder: Niels Arts, Aalsmeer, Netherlands
Agent in Canada: BioFlora Inc.
38723 Fingal Line
R.R. #1
St. Thomas, Ontario
N5P 3S5
Canada
Tel: 519-631-6241
Application Date: 2011-10-14
Application Number: 11-7389

Variety Description

Varieties used for comparison: 'Mrs Kumiko', 'Rambo', 'Rosita' and 'Moritzburg'

Summary: The plants of 'Agrihydraelf' begin flowering later than the plants of 'Mrs Kumiko'. The upper side of the leaf blade of 'Agrihydraelf' is darker green than the leaf blade of 'Mrs Kumiko'. In cross-section, the profile of the leaf blade of 'Agrihydraelf' is more concave than the profile of the leaf blade of 'Rambo'. The sepals of the sterile flower of 'Agrihydraelf' have incisions of the margin present on all sepals whereas the sepals of the sterile flower of 'Rosita' and 'Moritzburg' have fewer incisions of the margin. The colour on the inner side of the sepal of the sterile flower of 'Agrihydraelf' is darker in intensity than the colour on the inner side of the sepal of the sterile flower of 'Rambo'.

Description:

PLANT: upright growth habit, short natural height (including inflorescence)
STEM: no fasciation, green

LEAF BLADE: medium to long, no lobing, ovate shape, acute apex, obtuse base, medium depth of incisions of margin, no variegation, medium to dark green upper side, no glossiness on upper side

FLOWERING: begins mid-season
INFLORESCENCE: globular shape, large diameter, inconspicuous fertile flowers
STERILE FLOWER: large diameter, single type, medium to strong degree of overlapping of sepals, incisions of margin present on all sepals
SEPAL OF STERILE FLOWER (INNER SIDE): weak to medium intensity of colouration, one colour, blue pink (RHS 68B)

Origin & Breeding History: 'Agrihydraelf' was bred and developed by the breeder, Niels Arts, in Aalsmeer, Netherlands. It originated from a cross conducted on May 15, 2007, in De Kwakel, Netherlands, between the female parent designated '200129-03', and the male parent designated '20155-01'. From the resulting progeny, 'Agrihydraelf' was selected on April 25, 2009, in Glandorf, Germany, for its inflorescence colour, vigorous plant growth, and suitability for use in "blue staining". 'Agrihydraelf' was first asexually propagated by cuttings on April 20, 2010, in Glandorf, Germany.

Tests & Trials: The detailed description of 'Agrihydraelf' is based on the UPOV report of Technical Examination, application number 2009/2616, purchased from the Community Plant Variety Office, in Angers, France. The trial was conducted by the Groupe d'Étude et de contrôle des Variétés Et des Semences, in Brion, France, from 2011 to 2012. The colour determinations were made using the 2001 Royal Horticultural Society (RHS) Colour Chart.

Click on image for larger view
Agrihydraelf
Hydrangea: 'Agrihydraelf'

Date modified: