Agrihydravijftien

Hydrangea

Denomination: 'Agrihydravijftien'
Previously Proposed Denomination: 'Hycachar'
Synonym: HBACHAR
Botanical Name: Hydrangea macrophylla
Applicant/Holder: Hydrangea Breeders Association B.V.
Achterweg 58a
1424 PR
De Kwakel
Netherlands
Breeder: Niels Arts, Aalsmeer, Netherlands
Agent in Canada: BioFlora Inc.
38723 Fingal Line
R.R. #1
St. Thomas, Ontario
N5P 3S5
Canada
Tel: 519-631-6241
Application Date: 2011-10-14
Application Number: 11-7391

Variety Description

Variety used for comparison: 'Love You Kiss'

Summary: The sepals of the sterile flower of 'Agrihydravijftien' have no incisions of the margin whereas the sepals of the sterile flower of 'Love You Kiss' have incisions of the margin.

Description:

PLANT: upright growth habit, short natural height (including inflorescence)
STEM: no fasciation, green

LEAF BLADE: medium to long, no lobing, elliptic shape, acuminate apex, rounded base, medium depth of incisions of margin, no variegation, medium to dark green upper side, no glossiness on upper side

FLOWERING: begins early to mid-season
INFLORESCENCE: flattened shape, medium diameter, conspicuous fertile flowers, sterile flowers arranged in two or more whorls
STERILE FLOWER: medium to large diameter, single type, medium degree of overlapping of sepals, incisions of margin absent on all sepals
SEPAL OF STERILE FLOWER (INNER SIDE): very weak to weak intensity of colouration, more than one colour, main colour is white (RHS 155C) with blue pink (RHS 63B) secondary colour
FERTILE FLOWER: medium pink on inner side
STAMEN OF FERTILE FLOWER: medium violet pink filament, grey anther

Origin & Breeding History: 'Agrihydravijftien' was bred and developed by the breeder, Niels Arts, in Aalsmeer, Netherlands. It originated from a cross conducted on May 15, 2007, in De Kwakel, Netherlands, between the female parent designated '200126-03', and the male parent designated '201164-01'. From the resulting progeny, 'Agrihydravijftien' was selected on April 25, 2009, in Glandorf, Germany, for its "lace-cap" type inflorescence, inflorescence colour and strong, vigorous plant growth. 'Agrihydravijftien' was first asexually propagated by cuttings on April 20, 2010, in Glandorf, Germany.

Tests & Trials: The detailed description of 'Agrihydravijftien' is based on the UPOV report of Technical Examination, application number 2009/2621, purchased from the Community Plant Variety Office, in Angers, France. The trial was conducted by the Groupe d'Étude et de contrôle des Variétés Et des Semences, in Brion, France, from 2011 to 2012. The colour determinations were made using the 2001 Royal Horticultural Society (RHS) Colour Chart.

Click on image for larger view
Agrihydravijftien
Hydrangea: 'Agrihydravijftien'

Date modified: