Agrihydratwaalf

Hydrangea

Denomination: 'Agrihydratwaalf'
Previously Proposed Denomination: 'Hycachi'
Synonym: HBACHI
Botanical Name: Hydrangea macrophylla
Applicant/Holder: Hydrangea Breeders Association B.V.
Achterweg 58a
1424 PR
De Kwakel
Netherlands
Breeder: Niels Arts, Aalsmeer, Netherlands
Agent in Canada: BioFlora Inc.
38723 Fingal Line
R.R. #1
St. Thomas, Ontario
N5P 3S5
Canada
Tel: 519-631-6241
Application Date: 2011-10-14
Application Number: 11-7392

Variety Description

Variety used for comparison: 'Sabrina'

Summary: The plants of 'Agrihydratwaalf' are taller than the plants of 'Sabrina'. The upper side of the leaf blade of 'Agrihydratwaalf' is darker green than the leaf blade of 'Sabrina'. In cross-section, the profile of the leaf blade of 'Agrihydratwaalf' is more concave than the profile of the leaf blade of 'Sabrina'. The sepals of the sterile flower of 'Agrihydratwaalf' have a weak to medium degree of overlapping whereas the sepals of the sterile flower of 'Sabrina' have a weaker degree of overlapping.

Description:

PLANT: upright growth habit, short natural height (including inflorescence)
STEM: no fasciation, green

LEAF BLADE: medium to long, no lobing, ovate shape, acute apex, obtuse base, medium depth of incisions of margin, no variegation, medium to dark green upper side, no glossiness on upper side

FLOWERING: begins early to mid-season
INFLORESCENCE: globular shape, medium diameter, inconspicuous fertile flowers
STERILE FLOWER: medium to large diameter, single type, weak to medium degree of overlapping of sepals, incisions of margin absent on all sepals
SEPAL OF STERILE FLOWER (INNER SIDE): very weak to weak intensity of colouration, more than one colour, main colour is white (RHS 155D) with blue pink (RHS 63B) secondary colour along margin

Origin & Breeding History: 'Agrihydratwaalf' was bred and developed by the breeder, Niels Arts, in Aalsmeer, Netherlands. It originated from a cross conducted on May 15, 2007, in De Kwakel, Netherlands, between the female parent designated '200111-03', and the male parent designated '201082-03'. From the resulting progeny, 'Agrihydratwaalf' was selected on April 25, 2009, in Glandorf, Germany, for its inflorescence colour, sepal margin type, and strong plant structure. 'Agrihydratwaalf' was first asexually propagated by cuttings on April 20, 2010, in Glandorf, Germany.

Tests & Trials: The detailed description of 'Agrihydratwaalf' is based on the UPOV report of Technical Examination, application number 2009/2618, purchased from the Community Plant Variety Office, in Angers, France. The trial was conducted by the Groupe d'Étude et de contrôle des Variétés Et des Semences, in Brion, France, from 2011 to 2012. The colour determinations were made using the 2001 Royal Horticultural Society (RHS) Colour Chart.

Click on image for larger view
Agrihydratwaalf
Hydrangea: 'Agrihydratwaalf'

Date modified: