Agrihydranegen

Hydrangea

Denomination: 'Agrihydranegen'
Previously Proposed Denomination: 'Hycacla'
Synonym: HBA208901
Botanical Name: Hydrangea macrophylla
Applicant/Holder: Hydrangea Breeders Association B.V.
Achterweg 58a
1424 PR
De Kwakel
Netherlands
Breeder: Niels Arts, Aalsmeer, Netherlands
Agent in Canada: BioFlora Inc.
38723 Fingal Line
R.R. #1
St. Thomas, Ontario
N5P 3S5
Canada
Tel: 519-631-6241
Application Date: 2011-10-14
Application Number: 11-7393

Variety Description

Varieties used for comparison: 'Snowball', 'Water Water', 'Nymphe', 'Ave Maria' and 'Agrihydratien'

Summary: The plants of 'Agrihydranegen' are smaller than the plants of 'Snowball', 'Water Water' and 'Nymphe'. The plants of 'Agrihydranegen' begin flowering earlier than the plants of 'Ave Maria'. The leaf blade of 'Agrihydranegen' is larger than the leaf blade of 'Agrihydratien'. The sepals of the sterile flower of 'Agrihydranegen' have incisions of the margin present on all sepals whereas the sepals of the sterile flower of 'Agrihydratien' have incisions of the margin present on some sepals.

Description:

PLANT: upright growth habit, short natural height (including inflorescence)
STEM: no fasciation, green

LEAF BLADE: short to medium length, no lobing, elliptic shape, acute apex, acute base, coarsely cut incisions of margin, no variegation, medium to dark green upper side, no glossiness on upper side

FLOWERING: begins very early
INFLORESCENCE: globular shape, small to medium diameter, inconspicuous fertile flowers
STERILE FLOWER: medium sized diameter, single type, medium degree of overlapping of sepals, incisions of margin present on all sepals
SEPAL OF STERILE FLOWER (INNER SIDE): absent or very weak intensity of colouration, one colour, white (RHS 155D)

Origin & Breeding History: 'Agrihydranegen' was bred and developed by the breeder, Niels Arts, in Aalsmeer, Netherlands. It originated from a cross conducted on May 15, 2007, in De Kwakel, Netherlands, between the female parent designated '201026-01', and the male parent designated '201132-03'. From the resulting progeny, 'Agrihydranegen' was selected on April 25, 2009, in Glandorf, Germany, for its "mop-head" type inflorescence, numerous inflorescences, compact plant growth habit, and strong plant structure. 'Agrihydranegen' was first asexually propagated by cuttings on April 20, 2010, in Glandorf, Germany.

Tests & Trials: The detailed description of 'Agrihydranegen' is based on the UPOV report of Technical Examination, application number 2008/0490, purchased from the Community Plant Variety Office, in Angers, France. The trial was conducted by the Groupe d'Étude et de contrôle des Variétés Et des Semences, in Brion, France, from 2009 to 2010. The colour determinations were made using the 2001 Royal Horticultural Society (RHS) Colour Chart.

Click on image for larger view
Agrihydranegen
Hydrangea: 'Agrihydranegen'

Date modified: