Agrihydrazestien

Hydrangea

Denomination: 'Agrihydrazestien'
Previously Proposed Denomination: 'Hycadur'
Synonym: HBADU
Botanical Name: Hydrangea macrophylla
Applicant/Holder: Hydrangea Breeders Association B.V.
Achterweg 58a
1424 PR
De Kwakel
Netherlands
Breeder: Niels Arts, Aalsmeer, Netherlands
Agent in Canada: BioFlora Inc.
38723 Fingal Line
R.R. #1
St. Thomas, Ontario
N5P 3S5
Canada
Tel: 519-631-6241
Application Date: 2011-10-14
Application Number: 11-7394

Variety Description

Variety used for comparison: 'Mignon'

Summary: The sepals of the sterile flower of 'Agrihydrazestien' have a weaker degree of overlapping than the sepals of the sterile flower of 'Mignon'. The sepals of the sterile flower of 'Agrihydrazestien' are larger than the sepals of the sterile flower of 'Mignon'.

Description:

PLANT: upright growth habit, short natural height (including inflorescence)
STEM: no fasciation, green

LEAF BLADE: short to medium length, no lobing, ovate shape, acute apex, obtuse base, coarsely cut incisions of margin, no variegation, medium to dark green upper side, no glossiness on upper side

FLOWERING: begins mid-season
INFLORESCENCE: globular shape, medium to large diameter, inconspicuous fertile flowers
STERILE FLOWER: large diameter, single type, medium to strong degree of overlapping of sepals, incisions of margin absent on all sepals
SEPAL OF STERILE FLOWER (INNER SIDE): medium intensity of colouration, one colour, purple (RHS 67A)

Origin & Breeding History: 'Agrihydrazestien' was bred and developed by the breeder, Niels Arts, in Aalsmeer, Netherlands. It originated from a cross conducted on May 15, 2007, in De Kwakel, Netherlands, between the female parent designated '201142-03', and the male parent designated '201223-01'. From the resulting progeny, 'Agrihydrazestien' was selected on April 25, 2009, in Glandorf, Germany, for its "mop-head" type inflorescence, inflorescence colour, and vigorous plant growth. 'Agrihydrazestien' was first asexually propagated by cuttings on April 20, 2010, in Glandorf, Germany.

Tests & Trials: The detailed description of 'Agrihydrazestien' is based on the UPOV report of Technical Examination, application number 2009/2617, purchased from the Community Plant Variety Office, in Angers, France. The trial was conducted by the Groupe d'Étude et de contrôle des Variétés Et des Semences, in Brion, France, from 2011 to 2012. The colour determinations were made using the 2001 Royal Horticultural Society (RHS) Colour Chart.

Click on image for larger view
Agrihydrazestien
Hydrangea: 'Agrihydrazestien'

Date modified: