Agrihydradertien

Hydrangea

Denomination: 'Agrihydradertien'
Previously Proposed Denomination: 'Hycarore'
Synonym: HBARORE
Botanical Name: Hydrangea macrophylla
Applicant/Holder: Hydrangea Breeders Association B.V.
Achterweg 58a
1424 PR
De Kwakel
Netherlands
Breeder: Niels Arts, Aalsmeer, Netherlands
Agent in Canada: BioFlora Inc.
38723 Fingal Line
R.R. #1
St. Thomas, Ontario
N5P 3S5
Canada
Tel: 519-631-6241
Application Date: 2011-10-14
Application Number: 11-7399

Variety Description

Variety used for comparison: 'Hot Red'

Summary: The margin of the leaf blade of 'Agrihydradertien' is more coarsely cut than the margin of the leaf blade of 'Hot Red'. The sterile flower of 'Agrihydradertien' has incisions of the margin present on all sepals whereas the sterile flower of 'Hot Red' has incisions of the margin present on a few sepals. The inner side of the sepal of the sterile flower of 'Agrihydradertien' is darker red than the sepal of the sterile flower of 'Hot Red'.

Description:

PLANT: upright growth habit, short natural height (including inflorescence)
STEM: no fasciation, green

LEAF BLADE: medium length, no lobing, ovate shape, acuminate apex, obtuse base, coarse incisions of margin, no variegation, medium to dark green upper side, no glossiness on upper side

FLOWERING: begins mid-season to late
INFLORESCENCE: globular shape, small to medium diameter, inconspicuous fertile flowers
STERILE FLOWER: medium sized diameter, single type, medium to strong degree of overlapping of sepals, incisions of margin present on all sepals
SEPAL OF STERILE FLOWER (INNER SIDE): very strong intensity of colouration, one colour, dark purple red (RHS 60A-B)

Origin & Breeding History: 'Agrihydradertien' was bred and developed by the breeder, Niels Arts, in Aalsmeer, Netherlands. It originated from a cross conducted on May 15, 2007, in De Kwakel, Netherlands, between the female parent designated '200105-01', and the male parent designated '201213-03'. From the resulting progeny, 'Agrihydradertien' was selected on April 25, 2009, in Glandorf, Germany, for its inflorescence type and colour, and vigorous plant growth. 'Agrihydradertien' was first asexually propagated by cuttings on April 20, 2010, in Glandorf, Germany.

Tests & Trials: The detailed description of 'Agrihydradertien' is based on the UPOV report of Technical Examination, application number 2009/2619, purchased from the Community Plant Variety Office, in Angers, France. The trial was conducted by the Groupe d'Étude et de contrôle des Variétés Et des Semences, in Brion, France, from 2011 to 2012. The colour determinations were made using the 2001 Royal Horticultural Society (RHS) Colour Chart.

Click on image for larger view
Agrihydradertien
Hydrangea: 'Agrihydradertien'

Date modified: