Agrihydraveertien

Hydrangea

Denomination: 'Agrihydraveertien'
Previously Proposed Denomination: 'Hycavans'
Synonym: HBAVASK
Botanical Name: Hydrangea macrophylla
Applicant/Holder: Hydrangea Breeders Association B.V.
Achterweg 58a
1424 PR
De Kwakel
Netherlands
Breeder: Niels Arts, Aalsmeer, Netherlands
Agent in Canada: BioFlora Inc.
38723 Fingal Line
R.R. #1
St. Thomas, Ontario
N5P 3S5
Canada
Tel: 519-631-6241
Application Date: 2011-10-14
Application Number: 11-7400

Variety Description

Varieties used for comparison: 'Schneeball' and 'Napo'

Summary: The plants of 'Agrihydraveertien' begin flowering much later than the plants of 'Schneeball'. The leaf blade of 'Agrihydraveertien' is longer with a more coarsely cut margin than the leaf blade of 'Napo'. The sepals of the sterile flower of 'Agrihydraveertien' have no incisions of the margin whereas the sepals of the sterile flower of 'Schneeball' have incisions of the margin.

Description:

PLANT: upright growth habit, short natural height (including inflorescence)
STEM: no fasciation, green

LEAF BLADE: medium length, no lobing, ovate shape, acute apex, obtuse base, medium depth of incisions of margin, no variegation, medium green upper side, no glossiness on upper side

FLOWERING: begins mid-season
INFLORESCENCE: globular shape, medium to large diameter, inconspicuous fertile flowers
STERILE FLOWER: medium to large diameter, single type, medium to strong degree of overlapping of sepals, incisions of margin absent on all sepals
SEPAL OF STERILE FLOWER (INNER SIDE): absent or very weak intensity of colouration, one colour, white (RHS 155C)

Origin & Breeding History: 'Agrihydraveertien' was bred and developed by the breeder, Niels Arts, in Aalsmeer, Netherlands. It originated from a cross conducted on May 15, 2007, in De Kwakel, Netherlands, between the female parent designated '2001122-01', and the male parent designated '201069-01'. From the resulting progeny, 'Agrihydraveertien' was selected on April 25, 2009, in Glandorf, Germany, for its inflorescence type, shape and colour, and vigorous plant growth. 'Agrihydraveertien' was first asexually propagated by cuttings on April 20, 2010, in Glandorf, Germany.

Tests & Trials: The detailed description of 'Agrihydraveertien' is based on the UPOV report of Technical Examination, application number 2009/2620, purchased from the Community Plant Variety Office, in Angers, France. The trial was conducted by the Groupe d'Étude et de contrôle des Variétés Et des Semences, in Brion, France, from 2010 to 2011. The colour determinations were made using the 2001 Royal Horticultural Society (RHS) Colour Chart.

Click on image for larger view
Agrihydraveertien
Hydrangea: 'Agrihydraveertien'

Date modified: