Agrihydratien

Hydrangea

Denomination: 'Agrihydratien'
Previously Proposed Denomination: 'Hycawhide'
Synonym: HBA208902
Botanical Name: Hydrangea macrophylla
Applicant/Holder: Hydrangea Breeders Association B.V.
Achterweg 58a
1424 PR
De Kwakel
Netherlands
Breeder: Niels Arts, Aalsmeer, Netherlands
Agent in Canada: BioFlora Inc.
38723 Fingal Line
R.R. #1
St. Thomas, Ontario
N5P 3S5
Canada
Tel: 519-631-6241
Application Date: 2011-10-14
Application Number: 11-7401

Variety Description

Varieties used for comparison: 'Snowball', 'White Water', 'Ave Maria', 'Napo' and 'Agrihydranegen'

Summary: The plants of 'Agrihydratien' are smaller than the plants of 'Snowball', 'White Water' and 'Ave Maria'. The plants of 'Agrihydratien' are shorter than the plants of 'Napo' and taller than the plants of 'Agrihydranegen'. The upper side of the leaf blade of 'Agrihydratien' is darker green than the leaf blade of 'Ave Maria'. The sterile flower of 'Agrihydratien' has incisions of the margin present on some sepals whereas the sterile flower of 'Agrihydranegen' has incisions of the margin present on all sepals.

Description:

PLANT: upright growth habit, short natural height (including inflorescence)
STEM: no fasciation, green

LEAF BLADE: short to medium length, no lobing, elliptic shape, acute apex, acute base, medium depth of incisions of margin, no variegation, light to medium green upper side, glossy on upper side

FLOWERING: begins very early
INFLORESCENCE: globular shape, medium sized diameter, inconspicuous fertile flowers
STERILE FLOWER: medium sized diameter, single type, weak to medium degree of overlapping of sepals, incisions of margin present on some sepals
SEPAL OF STERILE FLOWER (INNER SIDE): absent or very weak intensity of colouration, one colour, white (RHS 155D)

Origin & Breeding History: 'Agrihydratien' was bred and developed by the breeder, Niels Arts, in Aalsmeer, Netherlands. It originated from a cross conducted on May 15, 2007, in De Kwakel, Netherlands, between the female parent designated '200212-01', and the male parent designated '200148-01'. From the resulting progeny, 'Agrihydratien' was selected on April 25, 2009, in Glandorf, Germany, for its inflorescence type and colour, and compact plant growth habit. 'Agrihydratien' was first asexually propagated by cuttings on April 20, 2010, in Glandorf, Germany.

Tests & Trials: The detailed description of 'Agrihydratien' is based on the UPOV report of Technical Examination, application number 2008/0491, purchased from the Community Plant Variety Office, in Angers, France. The trial was conducted by the Groupe d'Étude et de contrôle des Variétés Et des Semences, in Brion, France, from 2009 to 2010. The colour determinations were made using the 2001 Royal Horticultural Society (RHS) Colour Chart.

Click on image for larger view
Agrihydratien
Hydrangea: 'Agrihydratien'

Date modified: