Labelling Requirements for Processed Products
Standardized Container Sizes

This page is part of the Guidance Document Repository (GDR).

Looking for related documents?
Search for related documents in the Guidance Document Repository

Some processed fruits and vegetables are subject to standardized container sizes prescribed in Schedule III of the PPR. The tables Regulated Canned Products Found in the Processed Products Regulations (PPR) and Regulated Frozen Products Found in the Processed Products Regulations (PPR) contain a column called "Standard Containers". This column is divided in four sub-columns:

  • The first two sub-columns specify which tables and sections of the PPR outline the standardized container size for each product.
  • The third column indicates the largest standardized container size (as per Schedule III of the PPR), and;
  • The last column indicates if the product can be packed in a container smaller than the smallest standardized size in Schedule III of the PPR.

When a product is subject to standardized container sizes, the net quantity declared on the label must:

  • Correspond to one of the standardized sizes in Schedule III of the PPR, or;
  • Be larger than the largest standardized container size ("LTL") but, smaller or equal to 20 kg or 20 L, and a multiple of 500 g or 500 ml [Section 25(1), PPR] or
  • Be smaller than the smallest standardized container size, if permitted [Sections 21(2), 25(2) and 25(3), PPR]

When a product is not subject to standardized container sizes, it can be marketed in any format.

Date modified: