RMD-13-04: Consolidated Pest Risk Management Document for pest plants regulated by Canada
Appendix 2C: Import data for wheat, rye, barley and other unmilled cereals

This page is part of the Guidance Document Repository (GDR).

Looking for related documents?
Search for related documents in the Guidance Document Repository

Import data for wheat, rye, barley and other unmilled cereals originating from countries where Alopecurus myosuroides is present

Value in Canadian Dollars ($)

Table 2: HS 1001 – Wheat 2006-2008
Exporting Country 2006 2007 2008
U.S. – Washington433,2872,317,1011,825,056
Argentina00250,050
Lebanon3,1521,63310,124
Russia04,8906,998
New Zealand4,2507,6256,762
Netherlands001,765
U.S. – Oregon1,508,006422,4961,707
Germany4834,38390
Mexico01,1724
United Kingdom45727,372212
China, Turkey, Jordan, Italy, Ukraine, Bulgaria, Peru, France7211,6951,225
Subtotal:1,950,3562,788,3672,103,993
Table 3: HS 100200 – Rye 2006-2008
Exporting Country 2006 2007 2008
Germany092,050,723
India00203
U.S. – Oregon688294
Subtotal:68912,051,020
Table 4: HS 100300 – Barley 2006-2008
Exporting Country 2006 2007 2008
China3,12716,93915,429
India3176382,852
Italy, Australia, Germany, New Zealand, Russia, Netherlands, Peru, Ukraine,
U.S. – Oregon
9648141,491
U.S. – Washington4,787021
United Kingdom1,3761439
Subtotal:10,57118,53419,802
Table 5: HS 1008 – Buckwheat, millet, canary seed, other unmilled cereals 2006-2008
Exporting Country 2006 2007 2008
Bolivia717,1651,005,2751,640,901
China277,389307,425503,778
U.S. – Oregon112,846198,547476,661
Peru67,587210,797366,051
Netherlands40,728320,144227,418
India287,150181,626150,134
Egypt106057,357
Russia25,49824,58751,599
Mexico11,16411,39228,825
France64,27931,24223,686
Italy7,11615,7606,877
United Kingdom7815,5025,253
Ukraine19,4334,4612,024
U.S. – Washington1,6193,780482
Turkey, Syria, Spain, Argentina, Bulgaria, Pakistan, Australia, Tunisia1,6492,18970
Germany2,85819,22052
New Zealand2,26800
Subtotal:1,639,6362,341,9473,541,168
Totals
Total 2006 Total 2007 Total 2008
3,600,6315,148,9397,715,983

Quantity in metric tonnes (TNE)

Table 6: HS 1001 – Wheat 2006-2008
Exporting Country 2006 2007 2008
U.S. – Washington2,2008,9165,334
Argentina00320
Lebanon11313
Russia045
New Zealand821212
Netherlands004
U.S. – Oregon9,4632,0091
Germany030
Mexico000
United Kingdom0170
China, Turkey, Jordan, Italy, Ukraine, Bulgaria, Peru, France438
Subtotal:11,76010,9675,697
Table 7: HS 100200 – Rye 2006-2008
Exporting Country 2006 2007 2008
Germany004,015
India001
U.S. – Oregon000
Subtotal:004,016
Table 8: HS 100300 – Barley 2006-2008
Exporting Country 2006 2007 2008
China38559
India000
Italy, Australia, Germany, New Zealand, Russia, Netherlands, Peru, Ukraine, U.S. – Oregon424
U.S. – Washington3200
United Kingdom700
Subtotal:468763
Table 9: HS 1008 – Buckwheat, millet, canary seed, other unmilled cereals 2006-2008
Exporting Country 2006 2007 2008
Bolivia401,314579,050
630,320
China213,063409,492540,074
U.S. – Oregon108,54143,881347,798
Peru40,095109,596131,443
Netherlands21,248221,320141,553
India226,297271,519145,113
Egypt0020,650
Russia3,9416,0925,961
Mexico1,9131,9164,186
France17,3518,6046,460
Italy2,3294,5953,149
United Kingdom4875584,668
Ukraine4,5692,5692,600
U.S. – Washington367825107
Turkey, Syria, Spain, Argentina, Bulgaria, Pakistan, Australia,
Tunisia
1,6012498
Germany1,07025,53731
New Zealand400
Subtotal:1,044,1901,685,8031,984,121
Totals
Total 2006 Total 2007 Total 2008
1,055,9961,696,8571,993,897

Source: Statistics Canada 2009. Countries with an export value of less than $1,000 per year are grouped together and a summed value for all countries is shown

Date modified: