Maintenance Notice

Scheduled network maintenance is planned from 1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. December 17th which may impact availability of CFIA websites and applications. Thank you for your patience.

RMD-13-04: Consolidated Pest Risk Management Document for pest plants regulated by Canada
Appendix 2E: Import data for hay and straw

This page is part of the Guidance Document Repository (GDR).

Looking for related documents?
Search for related documents in the Guidance Document Repository

Import data for hay and straw originating from countries where Alopecurus myosuroides is present

Value in Canadian Dollars ($)

Table 18: HS 121300 -Cereal Straw and Husks, unprepared 2006-2008
Exporting Country 2006 2007 2008
U.S. - Washington5,056,544 5,685,0966,397,081
U.S. - Oregon4,8751,75018,492
India284,039258,851302,025
Mexico9,70928,49523,099
China26305,744
Germany3,0792,4533,013
Pakistan1082,0891,131
United Kingdom2,5188,773408
Subtotal:5,361,1355,987,5076,750,993
Table 19: HS 121490 - Swedes, mangolds, fodder roots, hay, clover, sainfoin, forage kale, etc. 2006-2008
Exporting Country 2006 2007 2008
U.S. -Washington3,849,2454,045,9274,115,211
U.S. -Oregon1,086,048630,851330,770
China13,00712,36332,527
India2,93328,29776
Australia019,1320
Germany603,0000
France192,0140
Mexico, U.K., Portugal, Belgium, Peru, Lebanon58384195
Subtotal:4,951,8954,742,4254,478,679
Totals
Total 2006 Total 2007 Total 2008
10,313,03010,729,93211,229,672

Source: Statistics Canada 2009.

Date modified: