RMD-13-04: Consolidated Pest Risk Management Document for pest plants regulated by Canada
Appendix 4C: Import Data for Alfalfa seeds

This page is part of the Guidance Document Repository (GDR).

Looking for related documents?
Search for related documents in the Guidance Document Repository

Import data for alfalfa seeds from countries where Centaurea solstitialis (yellow star-thisle) is present (2006-2008).

Value in Canadian Dollars ($)

Table 4C-a: Import Data for Alfalfa seeds for sowing HS 120921
Exporting country/US states 2006 2007 2008
Idaho4,772,72215803442799074
California421,346649464197474
Washington, state26,447404826199382
South Dakota104,01531009357649
Minnesota242,639110720
Tennessee7,3576233019394
Michigan9,36791309438
Montana7,7091058318097
Kentucky01184114976
Oregon50,02310081355
North Carolina23,119101329
Iowa58,78753781851
Maine059
Missouri017342403
North Dakota0017276
Wyoming3,00200
Indiana2,85914870
Wisconsin1,96225049925
Maryland, New York123025
Subtotal:5,731,3663,122,8223,339,677
Table 4C-b: Import Data for Alfalfa seeds for sowing HS 120921
Exporting country/US states 2006 2007 2008
France27252952220
Italy23,9862169769814
Spain036620
Netherlands1251233081
Germany03081242065
Austria0111016046
Subtotal:24,13869,813203,226
Table 4C-c: Import Data for Alfalfa seeds for sowing HS 120921
Exporting country/US states 2006 2007 2008
Argentina5631220
Uruguay2,52400
Subtotal:26,7183,1220
Table 4C-d: Import Data for Alfalfa seeds for sowing HS 120921
Exporting country/US states 2006 2007 2008
Total:5,758,0843,195,7573,542,903

Quantity in kilograms (KGM)

Table 4C-a: Import Data for Alfalfa seeds for sowing HS 120921
Exporting country/US states 2006 2007 2008
Idaho955171327406440995
California11414916679943479
Washington, state54578016545398
South Dakota446009086717010
Minnesota965372609
Tennessee1814124122653
Michigan13179998769
Montana97121585275
Kentucky019991950
Oregon21900198134
North Carolina59363181
Iowa114305967115
Maine011
Missouri0272465
North Dakota003969
Wyoming59000
Indiana5797030
Wisconsin2723674114
Maryland, New York261
Subtotal:1,260,725693,889570,518
Table 4C-b: Import Data for Alfalfa seeds for sowing HS 120921
Exporting country/ US states 2006 2007 2008
France191806335
Italy6013342121212
Spain06000
Netherlands1023200
Germany034513975
Austria021491000
Subtotal:6,0429,80335,722
Table 4C-c: Import Data for Alfalfa seeds for sowing HS 120921
Exporting country/ US states 2006 2007 2008
Argentina115130
Uruguay32500
Subtotal:3365130
Table 4C-d: Import Data for Alfalfa seeds for sowing HS 120921
Exporting country/US states 2006 2007 2008
Total:1 267 103704 205606 240

Source: Statistics Canada 2009

Date modified: