RMD-13-04: Consolidated Pest Risk Management Document for pest plants regulated by Canada
Appendix 4D: Import Data for Hay and Straw

This page is part of the Guidance Document Repository (GDR).

Looking for related documents?
Search for related documents in the Guidance Document Repository

Import data for hay and straw from countries where Centaurea solstitialis (yellow star-thisle) is present (2006-2008)

Value in Canadian Dollars ($)

Table 4D_1: Cereal straw and husks, unprepared HS 121300
Exporting country/US states 2006 2007 2008
Washington, state5,056,5445,685,0966,397,081
North Carolina272,458316,202212,617
North Dakota856,800326,304180,360
Illinois40,714114,980111,185
Oregon4,8751,75018,492
New York8,98410,26016,288
Michigan2,65630,169458
All other statesTable Note 131,37433,17850,069
Mexico Germany Ghana9,70928,49523,099
United Kingdom5,79611,2264,855
Subtotal:6,289,9106,557,6607,014,504
Table 4D_2: Swedes, mangolds, fodder roots, hay, clover, sainfoin, forage kale, etc HS 121490
Exporting country/US states 2006 2007 2008
Washington, state3,849,2454,045,9274,115,211
Wisconsin107,918238,895386,684
Oregon1,086,048630,851330,770
Ohio250,851262,863303,452
Pennsylvania22,69920,272101,167
New Jersey44,16237,89148,900
Nebraska29,89224,79248591
Kansas013,41046,197
Colorado32,13326,65228,890
Kentucky6193015,743
Iowa41248313,852
California12740235119755
Arizona1343451317643429
New York249651808228
Idaho63175509953
All other states Table Note 2277041767721449
Chile04135432946
Albania04135432946
Germany, France, Colombia3592100303888
Subtotal:5,633,6425,583,3095,511,205

Source: Industry Canada 2009

Date modified: