RMD-13-04: Consolidated Pest Risk Management Document for pest plants regulated by Canada
Appendix 8C: Import Data for field crops used as birdfeed

This page is part of the Guidance Document Repository (GDR).

Looking for related documents?
Search for related documents in the Guidance Document Repository

Import data for field crops not intended for propagation originating from countries where Microstegium vimineum is present (2006-2008).

Value in Canadian Dollars ($)

Product 1: HS 1007 – Grain sorghum
Exporting Country 2006 2007 2008
US-Pennsylvania 001,527
US-Maryland 0200
India 6,04117,38622,618
China, P. Rep. 03951,271
Subtotal:6,04117,80125,416
Product 2: HS 1008 - Buckwheat, millet, canary seed, other cereals
Exporting Country 2006 2007 2008
US-New York 142,096 38,700 66,060
US-New Jersey21,74430,56659,891
US-Georgia19,68000
US-Tennessee 16,363 1,199 21,046
US-Pennsylvania 0 7,041 29,210
US-Maryland 2,322 2,569 9,884
US-Massachusetts 1,188 4,213 7,262
US-Connecticut 0 5,346 1,663
US-Kentucky 348 1,823 0
US-North Carolina 4,743 229 0
US-Virginia40400
US-Indiana18800
China, P. Rep.277,389307,425503,778
India287,150181,626150,134
Japan5,3801,1588,798
Subtotal:778,995581,895857,726
Product 3: HS 1206 - Sunflower seeds (whether or not broken)
Exporting Country 2006 2007 2008
US-Tennessee184,372229,795334,187
US-Georgia114,66662,7240
US-Indiana124,175133,945190,411
US-New York13,09315,98755,456
US-Maryland224209326
US-New Jersey1,11670,8767,013
US-West Virginia0074
US-North Carolina07113,325
US-Pennsylvania1,925183943
US-Kentucky032872
US-Connecticut602,0420
US-Massachusetts05050
US-Virginia000
China, P. Rep.1,520,6681,431,9381,889,796
Japan52,63952,06364,184
India045,464119,947
Subtotal:2,012,9382,046,1302,675,734
Product 4: HS 1207 – Includes: Oilseeds and oleaginous fruits, nes, (whether or not broken)
Exporting Country 2006 2007 2008
US-New York662,960671,273552,490
US-Maryland252,972214,538396,836
US-Tennessee6094,530612,252
US-New Jersey140,24265,932114,648
US-Georgia45,16675,07168
US-North Carolina100,67260,71026,164
US-Virginia33,5749,2419,863
US-Indiana629,42912,653
US-Kentucky5,67219,2924,163
US-Pennsylvania113,3187,123
US-Connecticut14,94000
US-Massachusetts1,8832,5490
US-West Virginia08342
India7,933,5648,574,28514,632,712
China P. Rep.2,727,8863,808,9284,020,699
Japan62,372110,871155,928
Subtotal:11,981,97013,749,97520,545,941
Totals of section 1 to 4
Exporting Country 2006 2007 2008
Total:14,779,94416,395,80124,104,817

Quantity in metric tonnes (TNE)

Product 1: HS 1007 – Grain sorghum
Exporting Country 2006 2007 2008
US-Pennsylvania 005
US-Maryland 000
India 225771
China, P. Rep. 015
Subtotal:225881
Product 2: HS 1008 - Buckwheat, millet, canary seed, other cereals
Exporting Country 2006 2007 2008
US-New York 14,635 489 7,855
US-New Jersey5,35912,05334,715
US-Georgia90,68200
US-Tennessee 65,191 4,534 90,872
US-Pennsylvania 0 14,632 55,086
US-Maryland 441 572 3,158
US-Massachusetts 1,947 2,582 4,672
US-Connecticut 0 4,848 1,167
US-Kentucky 454 1,814 0
US-North Carolina 4,170 113 0
US-Virginia11400
US-Indiana3700
China, P. Rep.213,063409,492540,074
India226,297271,519145,113
Japan1,062822,486
Subtotal:623,452722,730885,198
Product 3: HS 1206 - Sunflower seeds (whether or not broken)
Exporting Country 2006 2007 2008
US-Tennessee527 512472
US-Georgia368 1400
US-Indiana24 2730
US-New York13 925
US-Maryland0 00
US-New Jersey1 433
US-West Virginia0 00
US-North Carolina0 010
US-Pennsylvania1 01
US-Kentucky0 00
US-Connecticut0 10
US-Massachusetts0 10
US-Virginia0 00
China, P. Rep.1,335933928
Japan806
India03755
Subtotal:2,277 1,7031,530
Product 4: HS 1207 – Includes:oilseeds and oleaginous fruits, nes, (whether or not broken)
Exporting Country 2006 2007 2008
US-New York2,2501,9201,307
US-Maryland1017391
US-Tennessee03271,627
US-New Jersey1033551
US-Georgia1021640
US-North Carolina47324963
US-Virginia1453722
US-Indiana024
US-Kentucky221
US-Pennsylvania063
US-Connecticut500
US-Massachusetts010
US-West Virginia000
India7,0946,5387,282
China P. Rep.1,1791,5781,255
Japan133636
Subtotal:11,46710,96811,742
Totals of Products 1 to 4
Exporting Country 2006 2007 2008
Total:637,218735,459898,551

Source: Statistics Canada 2009.

Note: Countries with an export value of less than $1,000 per year are grouped together and a summed value for all countries is shown.

Date modified: