Maintenance Notice

Scheduled network maintenance is planned from 1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. December 17th which may impact availability of CFIA websites and applications. Thank you for your patience.

RMD-13-04: Consolidated Pest Risk Management Document for pest plants regulated by Canada
Appendix 14C: Import Data for selected cereal grains from countries where Solanum elaeagnifolium is present (2006-2008)

This page is part of the Guidance Document Repository (GDR).

Looking for related documents?
Search for related documents in the Guidance Document Repository

Value in Canadian Dollars ($)

Product - 1: HS 1001 - Wheat
Exporting Country 2006 2007 2008
U.S. - Washington433,2872,317,1011,825,056
U.S. - Illinois312,7201,003,8521,529,417
Argentina00250,050
U.S. - Arkansas00115,175
U.S. - Indiana411,4931,74836,159
Oceania (Pacific)4,2507,6266,762
U.S. - California4,9748,7015,260
U.S. - Nebraska352,21213,967
U.S. - Oregon1,508,006422,4961,707
U.S. - Oklahoma76901,384
U.S. - Hawaii001,151
U.S. - Colorado, Italy, MacedoniaTable Note *7841,191805
U.S. - Missouri038,835467
U.S. - Utah4,6485,44530
Chile1,51315,6358
Mexico01,1724
U.S. - Idaho0279,9280
U.S. - Arizona9,0047,0320
India01,4380
U.S. - Georgia5,49600
U.S. - Kentucky1,61600
Subtotal:3,050,7724,112,2013,777,402
Product - 2: HS 100590 - Maize (not including sweet corn)
Exporting Country 2006 2007 2008
U.S. - Illinois28,838,18049,663,06033,903,759
U.S. - Missouri5,682,60730,593,71012,789,022
U.S. - Indiana2,698,8664,094,6955,844,521
U.S. - Nebraska4,577,3332,320,1414,787,771
U.S. - Kansas2,060,5056,044,4281,695,519
U.S. - Texas665,144729,857941,429
U.S. - Washington97,964709,358930,800
U.S. - Maryland84,119494,884652,269
U.S. - New Mexico195,171137,586181,034
U.S. - Arkansas012127,852
U.S. - Florida5,884,350492108,552
U.S. - California30,34179,72168,819
U.S. - Kentucky77,62856,35464,653
U.S. - Alabama35,05378,33042,210
U.S. - North Carolina17,85725,97840,763
U.S. - Tennessee28,77497,07233,820
Mexico28,28643,50818,050
U.S. - Colorado14,3585,17616,902
India4,9444,14410,536
Oceania (Pacific)14,8095918,899
U.S. - Idaho10,66410,4204,975
Macedonia09,0643,465
Argentina2,98296,5192,562
Puerto Rico06112,125
Croatia74921,325
U.S. - (Mississippi, Arizona, Oregon, Utah),
Chile, Guatemala, Paraguay
1,1511,7902,665
U.S. - Oklahoma30,1971156
Spain022,1560
U.S. - Louisiana018,5300
U.S. - Nevada3,281840
France 46,00000
Subtotal:51,130,63895,338,37462,284,353
Product - 3: HS 100700 - Grain sorghum
Exporting Country 2006 2007 2008
U.S. - Missouri167,283179,995358,776
U.S. - Kansas59,30485,207125,015
U.S. - Colorado9,9773,01725,814
India6,04117,38622,618
U.S. - Nebraska45,37997,3334,888
U.S. - California1,247251374
Egypt01,4440
U.S. - Oregon02890
U.S. - Texas16,919120
Subtotal:306,150384,934537,485
Total of Products 1, 2 and 3
All Exporting Countries 2006 2007 2008
Total:54,487,56099,835,50966,599,240

Quantity in metric tonnes (TNE)

Product - 1: HS 1001 - Wheat
Exporting Country 2006 2007 2008
U.S. - Washington2,2008,9165,334
U.S. - Illinois2,0433,3722,837
Argentina00320
U.S. - Arkansas00162
U.S. - Indiana1,243564
Oceania (Pacific)---
U.S. - California81710
U.S. - Nebraska9,4632,0091
U.S. - Oregon3,10205
U.S. - Oklahoma203
U.S. - Hawaii004
U.S. - Colorado, Italy, MacedoniaTable Note *433
U.S. - Missouri01410
U.S. - Utah29200
Chile6110
Mexico000
U.S. - Idaho01,2250
U.S. - Arizona81270
India020
U.S. - Georgia14100
U.S. - Kentucky600
Subtotal:18,32815,7488,743

Table Notes

Table note star

Countries or states with an export value of less than $1,000 per year are grouped together and a summed value for all countries and states is shown.

Return to first table note * referrer

Product - 2: HS 100590 - Maize (not including sweet corn)
Exporting Country 2006 2007 2008
U.S. - Illinois245,237285,222159,720
U.S. - Missouri43,659214,92371,755
U.S. - Indiana7,29811,62617,115
U.S. - Nebraska41,53215,96922,544
U.S. - Kansas17,58138,1189,124
U.S. - Texas2,5843,0622,867
U.S. - Washington3673,4823,690
U.S. - Maryland8063,5243,000
U.S. - New Mexico299292521
U.S. - Arkansas00493
U.S. - Florida42,7943429
U.S. - California207204244
U.S. - Kentucky1193533
U.S. - Alabama2996835
U.S. - North Carolina152192247
U.S. - Tennessee93501185
Mexico12299105
U.S. - Colorado736258
India111669
Oceania (Pacific)---
U.S. - Idaho1021583
Macedonia01013
Argentina42329119
Puerto Rico1311
Croatia000
U.S. - (Mississippi, Arizona, Oregon, Utah),
Chile, Guatemala, Paraguay
145500146
U.S. - Oklahoma18101
Spain01190
U.S. - Louisiana0890
U.S. - Nevada2000
France 3,87889365
Subtotal:407,602578,695292,892
Product - 3: HS 100700 - Grain sorghum
Exporting Country 2006 2007 2008
U.S. - Missouri6749991,668
U.S. - Kansas269384437
U.S. - Colorado39997
India225771
U.S. - Nebraska30456324
U.S. - California410
Egypt050
U.S. - Oregon010
U.S. - Texas3900
Subtotal:1,3512,0192,297
Total of Tables 1, 2 and 3 - Quantity in metric tonnes (TNE)
All Exporting Countries 2006 2007 2008
Total:427,281596,462303,932

Source: Statistics Canada, 2009

Date modified: