RMD-13-04: Consolidated Pest Risk Management Document for pest plants regulated by Canada
Appendix 14D: Import Data for Maize and Forage seed from countries where Solanum elaeagnifolium is present (2006-2008)

This page is part of the Guidance Document Repository (GDR).

Looking for related documents?
Search for related documents in the Guidance Document Repository

Value in Canadian Dollars ($)

Product - 1: HS 100510 - Maize
Exporting Country 2006 2007 2008
U.S. - Missouri10,862,98616,151,93223,746,229
U.S. - Indiana7,568,81912,419,31217,477,833
U.S. - Illinois2,377,3802,247,7195,116,696
U.S. - Nebraska259,169289,555789,896
U.S. - Washington184,628319,90350,866
U.S. - Idaho698,17191,95315,937
U.S. - Colorado 36,98043,4455,061
U.S. - California81013,862536
Chile3,458,26013,123,8669,495,021
France255,593660,7361,157,153
Argentina104,3904,112,304357,611
India00216,397
Subtotal:25,807,18649,474,58758,429,236
Product - 2: HS 120921 - Alfalfa
Exporting Country 2006 2007 2008
U.S. - Idaho4,772,7221,580,3442,799,074
U.S. - Washington26,447404,826199,382
U.S. - California421,346649,464197,474
U.S. - Tennessee7,35762,33019,394
U.S. - Kentucky011,84114,976
U.S. - Missouri01,7342,403
U.S. - Oregon50,0231,0081,355
U.S. - North Carolina23,119101,329
Italy23,98621,69769,814
France272,52952,220
Subtotal:5,325,0272,735,7833,357,421
Product - 3: HS 120922 - Clover
Exporting Country 2006 2007 2008
U.S. - Oregon1,206,4711,338,669836,195
U.S. - Idaho223,065287,751117,948
U.S. - Alabama1,86268,73672,247
U.S. - Mississippi0040,485
U.S. - Washington44,7628,33425,275
U.S. - California656,46022,911
U.S. - Kentucky11,5301,4307,626
Chile688,426599,4681,229,059
Uruguay0128,656178,637
Argentina43,76991,082146,970
Subtotal:2,219,8912,580,5862,677,353
Product - 4: HS 120923 - Fescue
Exporting Country 2006 2007 2008
U.S. - Oregon1,925,4641,898,3652,722,623
U.S. - Washington7,21026,52346,936
U.S. - Idaho19,66888,38733,445
U.S. - Colorado 055,5034,549
Italy04,28437,816
France010,6133,606
Subtotal:1,952,3422,083,6752,848,975
Product - 5: HS 120924 - Kentucky blue grass
Exporting Country 2006 2007 2008
U.S. - Oregon4,181,8704,755,4497,836,065
U.S. - Washington3,130,3492,808,0834,252,270
U.S. - Idaho1,667,4901,532,5952,049,030
U.S. - Illinois375,617385,992260,592
Subtotal:9,355,3269,482,11914,397,957
Product - 6: HS 120925 - Rye grass
Exporting Country 2006 2007 2008
U.S. - Oregon5,256,2483,814,2466,626,765
U.S. - Washington2,7792,97485,305
U.S. - Idaho54,67431,87677,718
U.S. - Arizona332,24212,125
U.S. - Illinois1,59515,1191,116
U.S. - California11,0920288
U.S. - Colorado 010,4740
France015,02015,044
Argentina017,2420
Uruguay71,05255,1100
Italy61,30032,1320
Subtotal:5,458,7733,996,4356,818,361
Product - 7: HS 120926 - Timothy grass
Exporting Country 2006 2007 2008
U.S. - California33,57900
Subtotal:33,57900
Total for products 1 to 7 - Value in Canadian Dollars ($)
All Exporting Countries 2006 2007 2008
Total:50,152,12470,353,18588,529,303

Quantity in Kilograms (kg)

Product - 1: HS 100510 - Maize
Exporting Country 2006 2007 2008
U.S. - Missouri6,874,00010,986,00012,136,000
U.S. - Indiana2,585,0002,934,0004,025,000
U.S. - Illinois604,000403,000922,000
U.S. - Nebraska137,00064,000166,000
U.S. - Washington54,000100,00036,000
U.S. - Idaho62,000158,0003,000
U.S. - Colorado 14,00056,0001,000
U.S. - California01,0000
Chile1,251,0003,320,0003,664,000
France3,857,00089,000365,000
Argentina38,00087,000117,000
India0052,000
Subtotal:15,476,00018,198,00021,487,000
Product - 2: HS 120921 - Alfalfa
Exporting Country 2006 2007 2008
U.S. - Idaho955,171327,406440,995
U.S. - Washington5,45780,16545,398
U.S. - California114,149166,79943,479
U.S. - Tennessee1,81412,4122,653
U.S. - Kentucky01,9991,950
U.S. - Missouri0272465
U.S. - Oregon21,900198134
U.S. - North Carolina5,9363181
Italy6,0133,42121,212
France191806,335
Subtotal:1,110,459592,855562,802
Product - 3: HS 120922 - Clover
Exporting Country 2006 2007 2008
U.S. - Oregon387,648421964238341
U.S. - Idaho67,9948366346156
U.S. - Alabama5322225620573
U.S. - Mississippi0011036
U.S. - Washington8,62527446806
U.S. - California2103434990
U.S. - Kentucky3,0874531951
Chile256,960239676374500
Uruguay04500042500
Argentina17,9003330041300
Subtotal:742,748859,399788,153
Product - 4: HS 120923 - Fescue
Exporting Country 2006 2007 2008
U.S. - Oregon9759009219111270884
U.S. - Washington2583962814786
U.S. - Idaho72572856312435
U.S. - Colorado 0198941091
Italy0180022665
France052091515
Subtotal:985,740987,0051,323,376
Product - 5: HS 120924 - Kentucky blue grass
Exporting Country 2006 2007 2008
U.S. - Oregon1,468,61418227252654033
U.S. - Washington2,010,87716392381943822
U.S. - Idaho539,623519804671617
U.S. - Illinois81,8386242168600
Subtotal:4,100,9524,044,1885,338,072
Product - 6: HS 120925 - Rye grass
Exporting Country 2006 2007 2008
U.S. - Oregon3,491,35824858445227573
U.S. - Washington1,460166557564
U.S. - Idaho32,9262224837847
U.S. - Arizona115501633
U.S. - Illinois463200981330
U.S. - California14,3990192
U.S. - Colorado 075120
France039683431
Argentina0249900
Uruguay94,085906930
Italy21,00075000
Subtotal:3,655,7022,665,0685,329,570
Product - 7: HS 120926 - Timothy grass
Exporting Country 2006 2007 2008
U.S. - California12,39100
Subtotal:12,39100
Total for Product 1 to 7 - Quantity in Kilograms
All Exporting Countries 2006 2007 2008
Total:26,083,99227,346,51534,828,973

Source: Statistics Canada, 2009

Note: Only those countries having an import value greater or equal to $10,000 in any year between 2006 and 2008 are included in this table.

Date modified: