RMD-13-04: Consolidated Pest Risk Management Document for pest plants regulated by Canada
Appendix 14E: Import Data for Hay and straw from countries where Solanum elaeagnifolium is present (2006-2008)

This page is part of the Guidance Document Repository (GDR).

Looking for related documents?
Search for related documents in the Guidance Document Repository

Value in Canadian Dollars ($)

Product - 1: HS 121300 - Cereal straw and husks, unprepared
Exporting Country 2006 2007 2008
Washington5,056,5445,685,0966,397,081
India284,039258,851302,025
North Carolina272,458316,202212,617
Arkansas54,81850,870173,146
Illinois40,714114,980111,185
New Mexico9,70928,49523,099
Oregon4,8751,75018,492
Florida1,3485,0689,550
Maryland3,1517,5968,908
Oklahoma03,3472,079
California2,472501597
Georgia060,0000
Arizona1,3658850
Indiana5,68200
Subtotal:5,737,1756,533,6417,258,779
Product - 2: HS 121490 - Swedes, mangolds, fodder roots, hay, clover, sainfoin, forage kage, etc.
Exporting Country 2006 2007 2008
Washington3,849,2454,045,9274,115,211
Oregon1,086,048630,851330,770
Nebraska29,89224,79248,591
Kansas013,41046,197
Chile041,35432,946
Colorado32,13326,65228,890
Kentucky6193015,743
California12,74023,5119,755
Nevada5,12804,135
Arizona134,345131,7643,429
Missouri673,6852,935
Illinois774101,728
India2,93328,29776
Idaho6,31755,09953
Indiana1,54681
Oceania019,1320
France192,0140
Subtotal:5,161,8065,046,5364,640,460
Total of both 1 and 2- Quantity in Kilograms (KGM)
Exporting Country 2006 2007 2008
Total:10,898,98111,580,17711,899,239

Source: Statistics Canada, 2009

Date modified: