RMD-13-04: Consolidated Pest Risk Management Document for pest plants regulated by Canada
6.0 Risk Management Considerations

This page is part of the Guidance Document Repository (GDR).

Looking for related documents?
Search for related documents in the Guidance Document Repository

6.1 Introduction

The Risk Management Considerations summarizes the rationale in determining the regulatory status of the plant. It outlines the possible phytosanitary import and domestic measures for traded commodities. The commodities may be the plant itself (intentional introduction) or a product contaminated with the plant (unintentional introduction).

6.2 International Responsibilities, Government of Canada Priorities and CFIA Objectives

The CFIA plays an important role in protecting Canada's plant resource base from pests. The objectives of the Plant Protection Program within the CFIA are: (1) to prevent the introduction and spread within Canada of pest plants of quarantine significance, including invasive plants; (2) to detect and control or eradicate designated pest plants in Canada; and (3) to certify plant and plant products for domestic and export trade.

Canada is a contracting party to the International Plant Protection Convention (IPPC). Canada is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO) and the IPPC is formally identified in the WTO Sanitary and Phytosanitary (SPS) Agreement as the international standard setting organization for plant health. The IPPC is an international treaty to secure action to prevent the spread and introduction of pests of plants and plant products (including plants as pests), and to promote appropriate measures for their control.

The CFIA is Canada's official National Plant Protection Organization (NPPO) responsible for implementing the provisions of the IPPC and administers the Plant Protection Act, Plant Protection Regulations, Seeds Act and Weed Seeds Order. The Plant Protection Act provides authority to prevent the importation, exportation and spread of pests injurious to plants, provides for control and eradication methods and for the issuance of certificates.

In 1996, as a party to the United Nations Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD), Canada developed its own Canadian Biodiversity Strategy, which recognized the need to conserve biological diversity and promote the sustainable use of biological resources through increased understanding, legislation, incentives and other means. As party to these international and national instruments, Canada has a strong commitment to addressing the deleterious impacts of invasive plants.

Additionally, in September 2004 Canada introduced An Invasive Alien Species Strategy for Canada, aimed to minimize the risk of invasive alien species (IAS) to the environment, economy, and society, and to protect environmental values such as biodiversity and sustainability. The CFIA provides leadership in the implementation of the national IAS strategy as it relates to invasive plants and pest plants.

Table 3: Risk Management Considerations by Species
Scientific Name

Common Name

Name of the document and reference

Aegilops cylindricajointed goatgrassAppendix: 1B Risk Management Considerations for Aegilops cylindrical (jointed goat grass)
Alopecurus myosuroidesslender foxtailAppendix: 2B Risk Management Considerations for Alopecurus myosuroides (slender foxtail)
Centaurea ibericaIberian starthistleAppendix: 3B Risk Management Considerations for Centaurea iberica (Iberian starthistle)
Centaurea solstitialisyellow starthistleAppendix: 4B Risk Management Considerations for Centaurea solstitialis (yellow starthistle)
Crupina vulgariscommon crupina Appendix: 5B Risk Management Considerations for Crupina vulgaris (common crupina)
Dioscorea polystachyaChinese yam Appendix: 6B Risk Management Considerations for Dioscorea polystachya (Chinese yam)
Echium plantagineumPaterson's curse Appendix: 7B Risk Management Considerations for Echium plantagineum (Paterson's curse)
Microstegium vimineumJapanese stiltgrass Appendix: 8B Risk Management Considerations for Microstegium vimineum (Japanese stiltgrass)
Nassella trichotomaserrated tussock Appendix: 9B Risk Management Considerations for Nassella trichotoma (serrated tussock)
Paspalum dilatatumDallis grass Appendix: 10B Risk Management Considerations for Paspalum dilatatum (Dallis grass)
Persicaria perfoliatamile-a-minute weedAppendix: 11B Risk Management Considerations for Persicaria perfoliata (mile-a-minute weed)
Senecio inaequidensSouth African ragwortAppendix: 12B Risk Management Considerations for Senecio inaequidens (South African ragwort )
Senecio madagascariensisMadacascar ragwortAppendix: 13B Risk Management Considerations for Senecio madagascariensis (Madacascar ragwort )
Solanum elaeagnifoliumsilverleaf nightshadeAppendix: 14B Risk Management Considerations for Solanum elaeagnifolium (silverleaf nightshade )
Zygophyllum fabagoSyrian bean-caperAppendix: 15B Risk Management Considerations for Zygophyllum fabago (Syrian bean-caper )
Date modified: