SWI 132.1.1 Seed Program
Specific Work Instruction
Official Seed Sampling

Appendix III: Weights for Submitted Samples

This page is part of the Guidance Document Repository (GDR).

Looking for related documents?
Search for related documents in the Guidance Document Repository

At a minimum, the quantity specified for the test(s) requested must be submitted for testing. When the composite sample submitted to the laboratory is for two or more of the following tests in this table, the size of the submitted sample must be, as a minimum, the total of the quantities stated for each test. For grade table XX, the Purity and Germination column (P/G) has been separated into that required for different testing rules (ISTA, AOSA and M&P).

Legend:

P / G:
Purity and/or Germination
VV:
Variety Verification
M:
Moisture
D:
Disease
ISTA:
International Seed Testing Association
AOSA:
Association of Official Seed Analysts
M&P:
Canadian Methods and Procedures for Testing Seed

Table III.1: Weights for submitted sample weights for crop kinds in Tables I to XIX

The following table lists the minimum sample weight required for the specified crop kinds in order to perform the following tests: purity and/or germination, variety verification, moisture and disease.
Grade TablesCrop KindP/G
(g)
VV
(g)
M
(g)
D
(g)
IWheat (common, durum)1000500100500
IIBarley, buckwheat, emmer, oat, rye, spelt, triticale, lentil, lupine, mung bean1000500100500
II. ISainfoin, vetches (hairy, Hungarian, common)1000300100500
IIICereal mixtures1000n/a100n/a
IVIndustrial hemp6003005050
IVSorghum9001255050
IVSorghum-sudan grass hybrids5001255050
IVCanarygrass2001255050
IVSudan grass2501255050
IVFlax1501255050
VField bean, bean (broad, horse, tick and faba), chickpea, corn (open-pollinated, synthetic), cowpea, field pea, safflower, soybean, sunflower (open-pollinated)10005001002500
VICorn (hybrid), sunflower (hybrid)10005001001500
VIIWhite mustard2001005050
VIIOilseed rape, canola1001005050
VIICultivated mustard (Brassica juncea, Brassica nigra)501005050
VIIRadish (oilseed)3001005050
VIIRadish (forage)6001005050
VIIISubterranean clover2501005050
VIIIProso and pearl millets1501005050
VIIICicer milk-vetch, crown vetch, foxtail or Italian millet1001005050
VIIICrimson clover1001005050
VIIIJapanese millet901005050
VIIIKidney vetch601005050
VIIIRed and sweet clovers, alfalfa and Lespedeza spp.501005050
IXBlack medick501005050
IXStrawberry clover501005050
IXAlsike, hop, Persian and white clovers, timothy251005050
XBird's-foot trefoil301005050
XIBromegrass (sweet), tall wheatgrass3001005050
XIIntermediate and pubescent wheatgrasses2251005050
XIBeardless wheatgrass801005050
XIMeadow and smooth bromegrasses1501005050
XISlender, streambank, northern wheatgrasses, tall oatgrass801005050
XIWestern wheatgrass1501005050
XIVarious leaved fescue, ryegrasses (annual, intermediate and perennial), wheatgrasses (crested and Siberian), Russian wildrye601005050
XIMeadow and tall fescues, Altai and Dahurian wildryes501005050
XIRed and creeping red, Chewings, sheep, fine-leaved and hard fescues, meadow and creeping foxtails, orchardgrass, reed canarygrass301005050
XIIBentgrasses and redtop (Agrostis species), bluegrasses (Poa species), weeping alkaligrass, crested dogtail2510050100
XIIIMixtures of forage seeds (kinds listed in Grade Tables VIII to XII)200n/an/an/a
XIVLawn or turf mixture200n/an/an/a
XVGround cover mixtures200n/an/an/a
XVISugar beet, beet, Swiss chard, mangel50010050n/a
XVIICantaloupe, melon, cucumber, gherkin, pumpkin15010050n/a
XVIICitron, squash, watermelon100010050n/a
XVIIIPop and sweet corn, garden, broad, lima and runner beans, garden pea, chickpea, soybean, sunflower and safflower10005001001500
XIXRadish, forage rape (except oilseed), spinach mustard, mustard greens, rutabaga (swede)3001005050
XIXBroccoli, Brussel sprouts, cauliflower, cabbage, collard, kale, kohlrabi1001005050
XIXChinese cabbage, turnip701005050

Table III.2: Weights for submitted sample weights for crop kinds in Table XX

The following table provides the minimum sample weights required for the specified crop kinds in order to perform each of the tests in the table.
Grade TablesCrop KindP/G
ISTA
(g)
P/G
AOSA
(g)
P/G
M&P
(g)
VV
g)
M
(g)
D
(g)
XXArtichoke90050025n/a50n/a
XXAsparagus100050025n/a50n/a
XXCardoon90050025n/a50n/a
XXNew Zealand spinach100050025n/a50n/a
XXSpinach25025025n/a50n/a
XXOkra100050025n/a50n/a
XXRhubarb45042012.5n/a50n/a
XXSalsify40038025n/a50n/a
XXEggplant15011012.5n/a50n/a
XXPepper15015012.5n/a50n/a
XXParsnip1005025n/a50n/a
XXCornsalad705012.5n/a50n/a
XXGarden cress605012.5n/a50n/a
XXChicory503012.5n/a50n/a
XXEndive403012.5n/a50n/a
XXDill403012.5n/a50n/a
XXParsley405012.5n/a50n/a
XXCarrot303025n/a50n/a
XXCeltus/celtuce303012.5n/a50n/a
XXDandelion30206.26n/a50n/a
XXLettuce303012.5n/a50n/a
XXSorrel30206.26n/a50n/a
XXSage2021012.5n/a50n/a
XXChives305012.5n/a50n/a
XXLeek706012.5n/a50n/a
XXOnion807025n/a50n/a
XXCelery10126.26n/a50n/a
XXCeleriac10126.26n/a50n/a
XXWater cress553.12n/a50n/a
XXThyme573.12n/a50n/a
XXSavory20156.26n/a50n/a
XXTomato155012.5n/a50n/a
XXChervil606512.5n/a50n/a
XXRampion10.63.12n/a50n/a
XXTobacco553.12n/a50n/a

Note:

  1. If testing to meet EC Rules and Standards, two times the quantity listed for P&G is required for those species identified in the EU Directives.
  2. For testing of kinds not listed in this table, refer to Seeds Regulations Section 12.
  3. The address for sample submission for purity and/or germination and/or moisture and/or true loose smut testing is:

    Canadian Food Inspection Agency
    Saskatoon Laboratory-Seed Science and Technology Section
    421 Downey Rd, Room 301
    Saskatoon, SK S7N 4L8

    Contact: Section Head
    Email: ssts@inspection.gc.ca
    Telephone: (306) 385-4858 Fax: (306) 385-4944

  4. When the sampler is submitting samples for only variety verification, the deadlines for receipt at the laboratory each year for:

    1. annual crops is April 1;
    2. grass seed samples is August 31;
    3. winter cereals is September 15.

    The address for submission is:

    Canadian Food Inspection Agency
    Ottawa Plant Laboratories (Fallowfield) - Seed Science
    3851 Fallowfield Rd, Building 210
    P.O. Box #11300, Ottawa, ON K2H 8P9

    Contact: Head, Seed Science
    Email: Seed-Science-desSemencesOPL@inspection.gc.ca
    Telephone: (343) 212-0507 Fax: (343) 212-0216

  5. Where the sampler is submitting samples for disease testing only, except for true loose smut, the address for submission is:

    Canadian Food Inspection Agency
    Ottawa Plant Laboratories (Fallowfield)
    Plant Pathology Lab - Seed Pathology Testing
    Floor 2, Room A217, 3851 Fallowfield Rd,
    PO Box 11300, Ottawa, ON K2H 8P9

    Contact: Head, Plant Laboratory
    Email: PlantPathology-Phytopathologie@inspection.gc.ca
    Phone: (613) 228-6698 Fax: (613) 228-6676

Date modified: