Language selection

Search

Archived - Privacy Notice Statement applicable to form CFIA/ACIA 5280 - Manufacturer's Declaration for Export for Food Products Manufactured in Canada

This page has been archived

Information identified as archived is provided for reference, research or record-keeping purposes. It is not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards and has not been altered or updated since it was archived. Please contact us to request a format other than those available.

Disclaimer

On January 15, 2019, the Safe Food for Canadians Act (SFCA) and the Safe Food for Canadians Regulations (SFCR) will come into effect.

Read the full disclaimer
  • Certain requirements for some foods or businesses will not apply on this date. Learn more about timelines.
  • If there are inconsistencies between the information found here and a related regulatory requirement, the requirement is what will apply to businesses. Please let us know if you find any such inconsistency by commenting on the resources.
  • Until January 15, 2019 current information and requirements (that will be replaced by the SFCA and SFCR) continue to apply.

Information

Effective January 15th, 2019, the Manufacturer's Declaration Form (CFIA/ACIA 5280) will no longer be used. The CFIA will instead issue the Certificate of Free Sale (CFIA/ACIA 5786) when a certificate or commercial document is required for export. This certificate will only be issued to food companies licensed under the Safe Food for Canadians Regulations (SFCR). Please visit My CFIA page to apply for a licence.

The Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA) is committed to protecting the privacy rights of individuals, including safeguarding the confidentiality of information provided by individuals and institutions.

Submission of your personal information constitutes your consent to the collection, use, storage, and disclosure of your personal information by the Canadian Food Inspection Agency.

This information is being collected and used under this Agency's legislative authority for the following purposes: to facilitate the export of food products in accordance with the Food and Drugs Act. This information will be retained for a period of 10 years after last use in accordance with the Agency's retention and disposition policies.

The personal information collected for the Food Export Program appears in the Class of Records CFIA PPB 021 for the Canadian Food Inspection Agency, which is described within InfoSource at the following website: https://www.inspection.gc.ca/eng/1388355218800/1388355393470?chap=2.

Personal information collected by CFIA and the Government of Canada is protected from disclosure to unauthorized persons and/or agencies pursuant to the provisions of the Privacy Act. Individuals to whom the personal information pertains have the right to the protection of and access to their personal information under the Privacy Act, subject to certain exceptions and exemptions. The individual must draw a distinction between personal information held by CFIA and that held by other jurisdictions.

For inquiries concerning the treatment of personal information in the custody of CFIA, individuals may contact Rick Flohr, National Manager, Food Exports at rick.flohr@canada.ca at CFIA. Alternatively, individuals may contact the Canadian Food Inspection Agency's Access to Information and Privacy Office at cfia.atip-aiprp.acia@canada.ca (located at 1400 Merivale Road, Tower 1, Room 0-149 Ottawa, ON K1A 0Y9, Canada), for access to their personal information pursuant to the provisions of the Privacy and Access to Information Act.

Download the form Manufacturer's Declaration for Export for Food Products Manufactured in Canada (CFIA/ACIA 5280) - PDF (139 kb)

Report a problem or mistake on this page
Please select all that apply:

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, contact us.

Date modified: