Language selection

Search

TerraRossa

Potato

Denomination: 'TerraRossa'
Synonym: Lipstick, Terra Rosa
Botanical Name: Solanum tuberosum
Applicant/Holder: Oregon State University
Office of Commercialization and Corporate Development
312 Kerr Administration Building
Corvallis, Oregon
97331-2140
United States of America
Breeder: Charles Brown, Oregon State University, Corvallis, United States of America
Agent in Canada: Global Agri Services Inc.
376 New Maryland Highway
New Maryland, New Brunswick
E3C 1E5
Canada
Tel: 506-462-9493
Application Date: 2017-05-31
Application Number: 17-9238
Grant of Rights Date: 2020-06-09
Certificate Number: 6204
Grant of Rights Termination Date: 2040-06-09

Variety Description

Variety used for comparison: 'AmaRosa'

Summary: The presence of secondary leaflets on the leaves of 'TerraRossa' is medium to strong whereas it is weak to medium for 'AmaRosa'. 'TerraRossa' has a high extent of anthocyanin colouration along the midrib of the upper side of the leaf whereas it is very high on 'AmaRosa'. At the apical rosette, the leaflet blade of 'TerraRossa' is pubescent whereas the leaflet blade of 'AmaRosa' is glabrous. The extent of anthocyanin colouration on the peduncle of 'TerraRossa' is medium whereas it is high for 'AmaRosa'. On the inner side of the corolla, the extent of anthocyanin colouration is high for 'TerraRossa' whereas it is very high for 'AmaRosa'. The shape of the tuber of 'TerraRossa' is long whereas the tuber of 'AmaRosa' is very long.

Description:

LIGHTSPROUT: small, ovoid, few root tips, short lateral shoots
LIGHTSPROUT BASE: very strong intensity of anthocyanin colouration, medium proportion of blue in anthocyanin colouration, sparse pubescence
LIGHTSPROUT TIP: small in relation to base, closed habit, medium intensity of anthocyanin colouration, sparse pubescence

PLANT: foliage structure is intermediate type where foliage is half-open and stems are partly visible, semi-upright growth habit, matures late to very late

STEM: medium to high extent of anthocyanin colouration along entire stem

LEAF: medium to large outline, open, medium to strong presence of secondary leaflets, medium to dark green upper side, high extent and strong intensity of anthocyanin colouration of upper side of midrib, absent or very low frequency of coalescence of terminal and lateral leaflets
SECOND PAIR OF LATERAL LEAFLETS: medium to large, leaflet is narrower than long
LEAFLET: weak waviness of margin, shallow to medium depth of veins, medium degree of glossiness on upper side, pubescence on blade at apical rosette

PEDUNCLE: medium extent of anthocyanin colouration
INFLORESCENCE: medium frequency per plant, medium size
FLOWER BUD: high extent of anthocyanin colouration
COROLLA: medium to large
COROLLA (INNER SIDE): high extent of anthocyanin colouration, medium intensity of anthocyanin colouration, absent or low proportion of blue in anthocyanin colouration

TUBER: long, red flesh
TUBER EYE: shallow depth, red at base
TUBER SKIN: red

Origin & Breeding History: 'TerraRossa' (experimental designation POR02PG20-12) originated from the cross between 'PA97B23-2', as the female parent, and 'PA97B35-2', as the male parent, conducted at The Agricultural Research Service - United States Department of Agriculture, in Prosser, Washington, USA, in 2001. The resulting seed was sown in a greenhouse in 2002 and the resulting tubers field planted in Madras, Oregon, USA, in 2003. One of the progeny, designated as POR02PG20-12, was identified in 2003. Selection criteria was based on negative mass selection for agronomic characteristics and disease resistance.

Tests & Trials: The comparative test and trial for 'TerraRossa' was conducted by Global Agri Services Inc. during the 2018 growing season in Drummond, New Brunswick. The trial consisted of a single, 21 metre long row containing 70 plants spaced 0.3 metres apart for each variety. The distance between rows within the trial was 0.9 metres. Observations and measurements were taken from 10 plants, or 10 parts of plants, of each variety.

Click on image for larger view
TerraRossa
Potato: 'TerraRossa' (left) with reference variety 'AmaRosa' (right)

Date modified: