Language selection

Search

Sunvivabupa

Verbena

Denomination: 'Sunvivabupa'
Synonym: Sunvivabupan
Trade name: Temari Patio Blue
Botanical Name: Glandularia ×hybrida
Applicant/Holder: Suntory Flowers Limited
Administrative Division
4-17-5 Shiba, Minato-ku
Tokyo
108-0014
Japan
Breeder: Yuki Watanabe, Kawasaki-ku, Japan
Ryuichi Tachibana, Kawasaki-shi, Japan
Agent in Canada: BioFlora Inc.
38723 Fingal Line
R.R. #1
St. Thomas, Ontario
N5P 3S5
Canada
Tel: 519-317-7511
Application Date: 1999-08-18(priority claimed)
Application Number: 99-1768
Protective direction granted: 1999-08-18
Grant of Rights Date: 2002-08-14
Certificate Number: 1225
Date rights surrendered: 2014-07-31

Variety Description

Variety used for comparison: 'Sunmariba'

Summary: 'Sunvivabupa' produces plants with shorter stems than those of 'Sunmariba'. Floret colour for 'Sunvivabupa' is blue-violet while for 'Sunmariba' it is violet. The eye spot at the center of the florets for 'Sunvivabupa' is light yellow in colour while for 'Sunmariba' it is yellow-green. The corolla tube hairs for 'Sunvivabupa' are violet in colour while those for 'Sunmariba' are cream.

Description:

'Sunvivabupa' is an annual plant with a semi-prostrate growth habit. The stems have very dense pubescence and are light to medium green in colour with weak to moderate intensity of anthocyanin colouration. The leaves are ovate in shape with an obtuse shaped base, doubly-dentate leaf margins and no lobing. The leaves are medium to dark green in colour with moderate to dense pubescence on the upper surface and dense to very dense pubescence on the lower surface. There is a leaf petiole present.

'Sunvivabupa' flowers a long time. The inflorescences produced by 'Sunvivabupa' are dense corymbs which are terminal in location. The weak to moderately fragrant florets are single with bracts that are smaller in size than the calyx. The florets are blue-violet in colour with a light yellow eye zone at the center. There are no petal markings. The hairs on the upper edge of the corolla tube are violet in colour.

Origin & Breeding History: 'Sunvivabupa' resulted from a cross between Verbena hybrida variety 'Ministar' as the female parent and a wild type of verbena plant VBE V. peruviana f. rosea as the pollen plant. This cross was performed at the Hakushu Nursery Center of Suntory Ltd. in May of 1992. Propagation of the selected seedling was carried out asexually from the spring of 1993 to the autumn of 1994.

Tests & Trials: Tests and trials for 'Sunvivabupa' were conducted in a poly-house at Norseco Inc., Boisbriand, Quebec during the summer of 2001. The trials consisted of fifteen plants per variety. The plants were grown in 4 litre black pots spaced approximately 35 cm apart. Unless indicated otherwise, measured characteristics were based on thirty measurements.


Comparison tables for 'Sunvivabupa' with reference variety 'Sunmariba'

Colour of floret (RHS)

  'Sunvivabupa' 'Sunmariba'
half open floret 89B to 89C 78A to 77A

Colour of upper side of fully open floret (RHS)

  'Sunvivabupa' 'Sunmariba'
upper side 90A 87A

Colour of lower side of fully open floret (RHS)

  'Sunvivabupa' 'Sunmariba'
middle zone 90D 84A to 84B
margin of lower lobes 90A 87A

Colour of eye zone

  'Sunvivabupa' 'Sunmariba'
RHS colour 4D to 8D 1C to 2C
Date modified: