Crop Specific Registration Recommending Committees - Contact Information

This page is part of the Guidance Document Repository (GDR).

Looking for related documents?
Search for related documents in the Guidance Document Repository

All committees that recommend varieties for registration must be officially recognized by the Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food for this purpose.

Atlantic Recommending Committee for Cereal Crops (ARCCC)

Daniel Savoie, Chair
New Brunswick Department of Agriculture, Aquaculture and Fisheries
P.O. Box 5001
Grand-Sault Falls, New Brunswick
E3Z 1G1
Telephone: 506-473-7755
Fax: 506-473-6641
Email: Daniel.Savoie@gnb.ca
Responsible for the following crop kinds: Barley, six-row, two-row; Oat (grain type); Wheat, common; Wheat, durum; Wheat, spelt; Canola

Ontario Cereal Crops Committee (OCCC)

David Morris, Secretary
Ontario Cereal Crops Committee
109 Maple Ridge Road
RR#2
Owen Sound, Ontario
N4K 5N4
Telephone: 519-376-1304
Email: davidtmorris@rogers.com
Web site: GoCereals.ca
Responsible for the following crop kinds: Barley, six-row, two-row; Oat (grain type); Wheat, common; Wheat, durum; Wheat, spelt; Triticale (grain type); Buckwheat; Rye (grain type)

Ontario Canola Recommending Committee (OCRC)

Martin Harry, Secretary
374151 Foldens Line RR#5
Ingersoll, Ontario
N5C 3J8
Telephone: 519 423-6435
Cell: 519 657-6456
Email: mharry@xplornet.com
Web site: Ontario Soybean And Canola Committee
Responsible for the following crop kinds: Canola, oilseed rape, rapeseed

Ontario Pulse Crop Committee (OPCC)

Tom Smith, Secretary
Department of Plant Agriculture, Crop Science Building
University of Guelph
Guelph, Ontario
N1G 2W1
Telephone: 519-824-4120 ext. 58339
Fax: 519-763-8933
Email: thsmith@uoguelph.ca
Web site: GoBeans.ca
Responsible for the following crop kinds: Bean, faba (small seeded); Bean, field; Lentil (grain type); Pea, field (commodity type)

Ontario Recommending Committee for Flue-Cured Tobacco (ORCFCT)

Dr. Godfried Amankwa, Chair
Ontario Tobacco Evaluation Committee
The Canadian Tobacco Research Foundation
P.O. Box 322, 500 Highway 3, Unit 3
Tillsonburg, ON N4G 4H5
Telephone: 519-842-8997 extension 600
Fax: 519-842-8539
Email: godfried.amankwa@ctrf1.com
Responsible for the following crop kinds: Tobacco (flue-cured)

Prairie Recommending Committee for Oat and Barley (PRCOB)

Dr. T. Kelly Turkington, Chair
Lacombe Research and Development Centre
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
6000 C & E Trail
Lacombe, AB
T4L 1W1
Phone: (403) 782-8138
Email: kelly.turkington@agr.gc.ca
Web site: Prairie Grain Development Committee – Oat and Barley
Responsible for the following crop kinds: Barley, two-row, six-row; Oat (grain type)

Prairie Recommending Committee for Oilseeds (PRCO)

Bert Siemens, Secretary
Canadian Grain Commission
1574-303 Main Street
Winnipeg, MB
R3C 3G8
Telephone: 204-934-6991
Email: bert.siemens@grainscanada.gc.ca
Web site: Prairie Grain Development Committee – Oilseeds
Responsible for the following crop kinds: Flax; Mustard (brown, yellow, oriental)

Prairie Recommending Committee for Pulses and Special Crops (PRCPSC)

Dr. Glen Hawkins, Chair
Senior Agronomist and Pulse Research Manager
P.O. Box 22622 Southbrooke
Edmonton, AB.
T6W 0C3
Telephone: 780 616-4146
E-mail: Glen.Hawkins@dlseeds.ca
Web site: Prairie Grain Development Committee – Pulse and Special Crops
Responsible for the following crop kinds: Buckwheat; Bean, faba (small seeded); Bean, field; Lentil (grain type); Pea, field

Prairie Recommending Committee for Wheat, Rye and Triticale (PRCWRT)

Dana Maxwell, Chair
President & CEO
Ag-Quest Inc.
Box 144, Minto, Manitoba R0K 1M0
Telephone: (204) 776-5561
Cellular: (204) 305-0224
Fax: (204) 776-2250
E-mail: dana.maxwell@agquest.com
Web site: Prairie Grain Development Committee – Wheat, Rye and Triticale
Responsible for the following crop kinds: Wheat; Rye; Triticale

Quebec Recommending Committee for Cereal (QRCC)

Jean Goulet, Chair
157, Rang 6
Sainte – Sophie d'Halifax (Québec)
G0P 1L0
Telephone: 819-980-8046
Email: jeangoulet68@hotmail.com or jgoulet@semican.ca
Responsible for the following crop kinds: Oat (grain type); Wheat, common; Wheat, durum; Barley, six-row, two-row; Wheat, spelt; Rye (grain type); Triticale (grain type); Buckwheat

Quebec Recommending Committee for Oilseed and Protein Crops (QRCOPC)

Denis Marois, Chair
Quebec Oilseed Recommending Committee (RGCQ)
291, St-Jean-Baptiste
Ste-Hénédine QC
G0S 2R0
Telephone: 418-935-7129
Email: denis.marois@globetrotter.net
Responsible for the following crop kinds: Pea, field; Flax; Canola

Western Canada Canola/Rapeseed Recommending Committee (WCCRRC)

Raymond Gadoua, Secretary
410 Downey Road, Box # 6
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
S7N 4N1
Telephone: 306-683-2403
Fax: 306-683-2428
Email: gadouar@canolacouncil.org
Responsible for the following crop kinds: Canola, oilseed rape, rapeseed; Canola-quality Mustard

Date modified: