RMD-13-04: Consolidated Pest Risk Management Document for pest plants regulated by Canada
Appendix 2D: Import data for grass seed

This page is part of the Guidance Document Repository (GDR).

Looking for related documents?
Search for related documents in the Guidance Document Repository

Import data for grass seed originating from countries where Alopecurus myosuroides is present

Value in Canadian Dollars ($)

Table 10: HS 120923 - Fescue seeds 2006-2008
Exporting Country 2006 2007 2008
U.S. - Oregon1,925,4641,898,3652,722,623
U.S. - Washington7,21026,52346,936
Germany80,27289,72667,197
Italy04,28437,816
Netherlands3,42024,29115,640
France010,6133,606
Subtotal:2,016,3662,053,8022,893,818
Table 11: HS 120924 - Kentucky Blue Grass seeds 2006-2008
Exporting Country 2006 2007 2008
U.S. - Oregon4,181,8704,755,4497,836,065
U.S. - Washington3,130,3492,808,0834,252,270
Germany021,1860
Subtotal:7,312,2197,584,71812,088,335
Table 12: HS 120925 - Rye Grass seeds 2006 - 2008
Exporting Country 2006 2007 2008
U.S. -Oregon5,256,2483,814,2466,626,765
U.S. - Washington2,7792,97485,305
Germany355,869339,445222,094
Netherlands79,587106,655144,991
New Zealand34,589109,62463,301
China97,12963,12728,963
Belgium35,887023,113
France015,02015,044
Spain06,1211,827
Argentina017,2421
Italy61,30032,1320
United Kingdom04,1140
Egypt6,12100
Subtotal:5,929,5094,510,7007,211,404
Table 13: HS 120926 - Timothy Grass seeds 2006-2008
Exporting Country 2006 2007 2008
Netherlands14,68900
Germany2,09000
U.S.-Oregon1,37900
Subtotal:18,15800
Totals
Total 2006 Total 2007 Total 2008
15,276,25214,149,22022,193,557

Quantity in Kilograms per Cubic Metre (KGM)

Import data for grass seed originating from countries where Alopecurus myosuroides is present (2006-2008 - Quantity in Kilograms (KGM)).  

Table 14: HS 120923 - Fescue seeds 2006-2008
Exporting Country 2006 2007 2008
U.S. - Oregon975,900921,9111,270,884
U.S. - Washington2,5839,62814,786
Germany38,09140,00036,947
Italy01,80022,665
Netherlands1,72110,6125,606
France05,2091,515
Subtotal:1,018,295989,1601,352,403
Table 15: HS 120924 - Kentucky Blue Grass seeds 2006-2008
Exporting Country 2006 2007 2008
U.S. - Oregon1,468,6141,822,7252,654,033
U.S. - Washington2,010,8771,639,2381,943,822
Germany04,5000
Subtotal:3,479,4913,466,4634,597,855
Table 16: HS 120925 - Rye Grass seeds 2006 - 2008
Exporting Country 2006 2007 2008
U.S. - Oregon3,491,3582,485,8445,227,573
U.S. - Washington1,4601,66557,564
Germany321,092197,97991,268
Netherlands62,31060,56456,649
New Zealand27,35073,87525,000
China59,36033,9306,067
Belgium46,582010,000
France03,9683,431
Spain02,0001,015
Argentina024,9900
Italy21,0007,5000
United Kingdom04,5000
Egypt1,50000
Subtotal:4,032,0122,896,8155,478,567
Table 17: HS 120926 - Timothy Grass seeds 2006-2008
Exporting Country 2006 2007 2008
Netherlands16,27600
Germany77100
U.S.-Oregon65800
Subtotal:17,70500
Totals
Total 2006 Total 2007 Total 2008
8,547,5037,352,43811,428,825

Source: Statistics Canada 2009.

Date modified: